Minimum Jump

walleyewalleye Posts: 168 Baller
What is the minimum ramp height for a legal score in a class C tourney B-2 & G-2?

Comments

  • EdbrazilEdbrazil Posts: 1,286 Historical Baller
    Ramp could be as low as 4' 10" high, with the length out of the water at 21' minimum.
    However, Rule 9.16C4 says flatter/lower ramps can be used at the option of the sponsor
    club.
    Skiers can request a lower ramp. See Rule 2.06D. Normally see this for Division 7
    and above, especially M9 and above, plus W8 and above. Seen that, even at Nationals.

    Many ramps only can go so low, and 5' might be the limit for some.
  • KelvinKelvin Posts: 944 Crazy Baller
    Collegiate rules now allow 4.5ft jumping. Haven't looked closely, but I don't recall seeing any actual measurements for a 4.5ft jump in the rulebook.
    Kelvin Kelm, Lakes of Katy, Katy Texas
  • MattLMattL Posts: 37 Baller
    At some tournaments in our area, skiers can choose to jump on a lowered ramp. Some ramps barely drop a few inches. I'm not sure on the rules for ramps under 4' 10". Rulebook page 102:
  • EdbrazilEdbrazil Posts: 1,286 Historical Baller
    In WSDA (Disabled) competition, the ramp should go down to 1.25m (about 4' 1"). At one
    time, that was 1.00m. Sites that hold WSDA events may have ramps that go low. Grew
    Lake is one of those sites. With a Bemman ramp that has some special capabilities.
    GregHind
Sign In or Register to comment.

Not sure how to deal with a long link?