What happens now when you change divisions?

LeonLLeonL Posts: 1,900 Crazy Baller
edited August 8 in Rules/Politics/Issues
In the past if you changed divisions, going down in speed, whatever scores you had at the old speed were automatically reduced by 6 buoys when calculating the average. Now that you can ski at speeds up to gender max (Class C) and the scores are applied to your average does it not stand to logic that the higher speed scores will carry over to the new division without a deduction? EDIT: I am aware of rule 4.02(c) and what it says, however if I choose to ski at a higher speed they will count in the future, so 4.02(c) seems to be rendered null and void. @skimom? Not really null, I suppose the rule can be enforced and scores deducted, but it seems useless to do so.
Leon Leonard Stillwater Lake KY - SR Driver SR Judge
Texas6

Comments

  • dbutcherdbutcher Posts: 203 Baller
    Yes it would be logical. I expect there will be continued controversy about this rule over the coming winter.
  • LeonLLeonL Posts: 1,900 Crazy Baller
    edited August 10
    Bump. No rules geeks out there or are you all at Nationals? Insight? Opinions? Why not carry scores over from a faster speed division if you can go right out (Class C) and ski the old speed and get full credit?
    Leon Leonard Stillwater Lake KY - SR Driver SR Judge
Sign In or Register to comment.

Not sure how to deal with a long link?