Zero off upgrade to rev R

bherderbherder Posts: 49 Baller
I plan to upgrade our clubs zero off from Rev Q to Rev R this weekend. I have the emot file along with all of the other software on my laptop. Our local dealer is going to loan us the cable, but I've heard that you need a special cable and it might not be the cable we're getting.

Can someone describe or post a photo of where this cable plugs into on the engine? The boat is a 2012 Txi 5.7L. I can't make it out to the lake before the upgrade or I'd hunt for the connector location myself.

I appreciate the help!
Brady Herder - Banks OR
45.621294 -123.144111

Comments

  • thompjsthompjs Posts: 532 Solid Baller
    Plug on motor is at the back of the engine and on starboard side. It should have a cap on it.
    So it is the only plug back there that dead ends.


  • ski4xtcski4xtc Posts: 175 Baller
    @bherder, I can get you a photo tomorrow of the connection on the 6.0 engine (2013 TXI). That should show you what the end should look like. Let me know if you think that will help and I will take a photo first thing in the morning. Too dark now.
  • BoneHeadBoneHead Posts: 5,964
    edited June 2013
    On the malibus I've worked on, the plug actually has a tag labeled "Diagnostic" on it. The Diagnostic plug on all of the boats with zo are the same. So if your dealer has the cable, it should work. IF it's the CanCapture eCom cable, you'll also need the driver v.3.0.1.15 from http://www.cancapture.com/downloads/cat_view/17-ecom-resources.html
    Shane "Crash" Hill

  • DougDoug Posts: 43 Baller
    You also need a password and the serial number on the head unit
  • HortonHorton Posts: 26,356 Administrator
    I think plus is awesome

    Support BallOfSpray by supporting the companies that support BallOfSpray

    Connelly • D3 • DBSkis • Goode • Hobe Lake • HO Syndicate • MasterCraft 

    Masterline • O'Brien • Performance Ski and Surf • Reflex • Radar • Stokes

  • ralral Posts: 1,697 Mega Baller
    edited June 2013
    It is a special ZO cable that plugs into the same port than the diagnostics cable. You do need what @Doug states as well. Have not tried the CanCapture eCom cable, but the ZO cable looks just like the eCom cable, but has something disabled so they can sell it at a 1/4 of the price and prevent users to do dianostics with it...
    Rodrigo Andai
  • thompjsthompjs Posts: 532 Solid Baller
    @Shane, I forgot that, mine did have the label, even with that it takes a bit of looking
  • bherderbherder Posts: 49 Baller
    Thank you all for the help/comments. @Doug yes I have the password and serial number. @ski4xtc - It is probably too late to request the pic you offered, but if you can that would be great. I txt'd my buddy yesterday to take a photo of the plug on our boat and this is what was went. I don't think this is it as I expected a diagnostic port instead of plugging directly into the ECU.
    Brady Herder - Banks OR
    45.621294 -123.144111
  • bherderbherder Posts: 49 Baller
    @Horton - definitely going plus as soon as I can
    Brady Herder - Banks OR
    45.621294 -123.144111
  • BoneHeadBoneHead Posts: 5,964
    No, that's not it. It's a lone plug at the upper back drivers side of the engine near the ecu. I've killed a lot of brain cells over the years, but I believe it's a flat 6 pin metripak with a cap. You'll need a small screwdriver to push in the pin to remove the cap.
    Shane "Crash" Hill

  • mrwegen1mrwegen1 Posts: 2 New Baller
    I need to do the same upgrade on a 2005 Correctcraft. Is the connector location the same or should I be looking elsewhere for it.
    Thanks,
    Mike
  • ski4xtcski4xtc Posts: 175 Baller
    @bherder, @shaneh, I believe this is the plug. On the TXI with the 6.0 it is attached to the side of the ECM. The second photo (at top of photo) shows it still attached with the gray cap on. I am pretty sure this is it but without having the cable here to confirm, I am not 100% positive.
  • BoneHeadBoneHead Posts: 5,964
    @ski4xtc Yes, that's the plug.

    @mrwegen1 On the nautique, remove the plastic shroud from the top of the engine. The diagnostic plug will be hidden at the front upper right(drivers side) of the engine. PCM doesn't label it, but as you can see in ski4xtc, it's a flat 6 pin plug.
    Shane "Crash" Hill

  • mrwegen1mrwegen1 Posts: 2 New Baller
    Thanks much for the photo - a picture is truly worth a thousand words!! :-)
  • bherderbherder Posts: 49 Baller
    Thanks! @ShaneH and @ski4xtc
    Brady Herder - Banks OR
    45.621294 -123.144111
  • bherderbherder Posts: 49 Baller
    edited June 2013
    @ShaneH - Looks like the DIACOM software you need to pay for, so I'm using the Aquastar software provided by zero off. I've installed the v.3.0.1.15 driver and then the aquastar software. It gives an error starting up "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000005). Click OK to close the application."

    I don't have the cable plugged in yet, and I hope that is the problem. Any ideas? I hope I'm not dead in the water.... Nothing on google. However the instructions do say to plug in the cable before starting up the program, so I hope that is the problem. (mrwegen1 has the cable)
    Brady Herder - Banks OR
    45.621294 -123.144111
  • BoneHeadBoneHead Posts: 5,964
    @bherder Yeah, you don't need diacom. Typically only shops will have that. The Aquastar Display software is what you need. Mine starts up without error without the cable plugged in. I don't recall if I got that error the first time after loading before plugging in cable or not.

    @RAL the cancapture cable IS the ecom cable from ZO. eNovations(eControls new name) owns both ZO and CanCapture. They don't sell the unlocked cable seperately. It only comes packaged with CanCapture software. They do sell the locked cable, which is what will work with Aquastar. The only problem is finding the correct adapter to go from the round canbus end on the ecom cable to the diagnostic port. Unfortunately, the cable we use lost it's label so I can't see what that part # is. I need to see if the diacom adapter cable will work sometime.

    @bherder If the cable you borrow has a part # on the diagnostic port side adapter, make note of that please.
    Shane "Crash" Hill

  • bherderbherder Posts: 49 Baller
    Aquastar appears to not work with windows 7. It works in windows xp. Will give it a go today!
    Brady Herder - Banks OR
    45.621294 -123.144111
Sign In or Register to comment.