Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

______________
12" White Stickers
______________
BallOfSpray $5 Donation
______________
BallOfSpray $10 Donation

Regionals Qualifications

HortonHorton Posts: 27,852 Administrator
What level skier can ski Regionals?

Support BallOfSpray by supporting the companies that support BallOfSpray

Barts ★ Connelly ★  DBSkis ★ Goode ★ Hobe Lake ★ HO Syndicate 

MasterCraft ★ Masterline ★ Performance Ski and Surf ★ Reflex ★ Radar ★ Stokes

Comments

  • IlivetoskiIlivetoski Posts: 1,185 Crazy Baller
    7, or you can qualify by placing at state I believe
  • MattPMattP Posts: 6,005 Mega Baller
    You can also qualify in overall level 6?. Though Regionals qualification procedures are different in each region. Some states do not have state championships or hold them before regionals. You can qualify through the LCQ provision outlined in each region.
    A_B
  • Chef23Chef23 Posts: 5,962 Mega Baller
    It depends on the region.
    Mark Shaffer
    A_Bjcampklindy
  • MattLMattL Posts: 39 Baller
    What @Chef23 said
  • KelvinKelvin Posts: 1,153 Mega Baller
    SCR is generally Level 5 plus Top 3 or 5 at 3-event state championships and junior development. Each region sets their own qualifications.
    Kelvin Kelm, Lakes of Katy, Katy Texas
  • lpskierlpskier Posts: 2,569 Mega Baller
    What @MattL said @Chef23 said.
    John Wilkins- Si non pro sanguine quem ludus ne. #iskiconnelly
  • HortonHorton Posts: 27,852 Administrator
    How does anyone know? I assume it is spelled out in crystal clear black and white on some obscure web page that nobody knows exists

    Support BallOfSpray by supporting the companies that support BallOfSpray

    Barts ★ Connelly ★  DBSkis ★ Goode ★ Hobe Lake ★ HO Syndicate 

    MasterCraft ★ Masterline ★ Performance Ski and Surf ★ Reflex ★ Radar ★ Stokes

  • dchristmandchristman Posts: 1,089 Mega Baller
    Qualifications are also printed in your regional guidebook.
    Is it time to ski, yet?
  • LeonLLeonL Posts: 2,348 Crazy Baller
    edited May 2017
    I can't speak for other Regions, but in the SR the qualifications are clearly defined in the Regional guide. @Ilivetoski stated 7, and that was the standard for many years in the SR, but due to decreasing participation it was lowered to 6. B&G 1&2 and M/W 5 and up is Level 5. If you placed first in your event at State you're in. If you have an overall of L5 and scored in all 3 events at State, you're in. More than most of you want to know, but that's the detail in the Southern Region. I'm sure it's clearly defined in every region as well.
    Leon Leonard Stillwater Lake KY - SR Driver SR Judge
    RichardDoane
  • John BrooksJohn Brooks Posts: 367 Crazy Baller
    For the Southern Region, go to the Region website, AWSAsouth.org, Governance tab, Policy & Procedures, section 1.1.3:

    1..1..3 Entry Qualifications and Skier Seeding
    Entry requirements will be based on the AWSA Ranking List 21 days prior to the entry
    deadline for the Southern Regional Tournament..

    All entries for the AWSA Southern Regional Tournament shall have a minimum of a
    Level 6 Ranking except Boys & Girls 1 & 2 and Men & Women 5,, 6,, 7,, 8,, 9,, 10 and 11.
    These skiers may enter with a Level 5 Ranking.

    All skiers listed in the AWSA Rankings list in the Open Men, Open Women, Master Men
    and Master Women divisions, shall be automatically qualified to enter those respective
    skiing divisions events, regardless of their ranking level.

    The first place event wining skiers, without regard to ranking level and who scored in
    their events at their respective current ski year state tournament, shall be allowed to ski in
    that event at the Southern Regionals Championship

    Overall three event skiers with an Overall Level 5 Ranking and who skied and scored
    three events at their respective state tournament, shall be allowed to ski in all three events
    at the Southern Regionals Championship.

    Skier scores from tournaments, class C and above, between the cutoff date (COD) and the
    absolute final day for entry (late entry date) to the Southern Regionals, that meets or exceeds
    the locked in base number required for their events//division, in either the Ranking list by
    “Rank” or by raw score,, shall be qualified to enter the Southern Regional Tournament.
  • lpskierlpskier Posts: 2,569 Mega Baller
    From the Eastern Region Policy Manual:
    John Wilkins- Si non pro sanguine quem ludus ne. #iskiconnelly
Sign In or Register to comment.