GoPro GPS Speed Record Activation

GloersenGloersen Posts: 1,243 Mega Baller
maybe most GoPro users already are aware of the GoPro Labs beta firmware utility.
but if not, among the features, is to set the camera to REC start/stop based on GPS speed (like Wakeye).
It's a huge convenience, creates clips easily viewed/edited, and with external power supply (batt pack), it can just be left on for the entire session. I've yet to have an overheat shutdown even in 90F plus weather for several hours.

Link to firmware:
How to Install GoPro Labs Firmware


To set the camera for desired settings a webpage is accessed to create a QR Code; save the QR Code pic on a cellphone, turn on GoPro, point the lens at the QR code with viewfinder, presto; the camera settings are in effect.

QR Code creator webpage link:
QR Control Customizer

Example:


Here the GPS is set to record on at 43kph/record off at 37kph:




Of course GoPro has very good image stabilization with hypersmooth.

sample, but also to encourage @swbca to post video. There's all sorts of wrong and bad with this skiing, but as an aging, post-Achilles blow-out, and consequential LFF to RFF convert, still a lot to learn.




OldboyIIGMCTom351Vernon ReeveMichaelWiebeskistromswaterkdunksskisGWaterskiswbca
«13

Comments

  • MastercrafterMastercrafter Posts: 354 Crazy Baller
    Thank you for sharing this!
  • LK_skierLK_skier Posts: 110 Baller
    I've contacted GOPro to try and get this feature for years - thats awesome!! thanks for sharing. So you must have your QR code available when you want to use it.... I'll save it to my phone pics
  • cacmancacman Posts: 127 Open or Level 9 Skier
    Does that work with all gopros or just 9. Is there any reason to get a 9 over the 8.
  • GloersenGloersen Posts: 1,243 Mega Baller
    edited August 2021
    @cacman - GoPro HERO8 is great.

  • ZmanZman Posts: 1,956 Mega Baller
    The Hero9 has voice activation. So, I guess the driver could just say, "gopro start recording", "gopro stop" - until you set up this GPS control.
    Does the Hero8 have voice activation as well?
  • 503Kento503Kento Posts: 163 Baller
    I tried using the voice control on my 7 but it’s easy to forget and it can’t hear you over the wind and motor. The speed trigger is waaaayyy better.
    Get high, get fast, and do some good work
  • UWSkierUWSkier Posts: 1,879 Mega Baller
    Does GoPro support zooming worth a dang these days? I know in the past, it looked like an ant skiing at anything beyond 38 off.
    boats are like girlfriends you love them however there is another one around the corner - bananaron, July 21, 2020
  • 503Kento503Kento Posts: 163 Baller
    Digital zoom only which is a bit of a limitation. When used with a tracker (ski-doc) it’s hard to set the right value to get all of the turn. Once you find the value, there is no way to save it as default.
    Get high, get fast, and do some good work
  • CnewbertCnewbert Posts: 445 Crazy Baller
    @503Kento my GoPro 9 saves the last used digital zoom setting.
  • CnewbertCnewbert Posts: 445 Crazy Baller
    @UWSkier our GoPro 9 can do up to 2x digital zoom. However, there is a bit of lag with the tracking on a SkiDoc, in part because of the bow in the line, so 2x is likely to be too much zoom as the skier will ski out of frame at apex unless they are not getting very high on the boat and/or skiing on longer rope lengths.
  • 503Kento503Kento Posts: 163 Baller
    @cnewbert that’s great, I’ve only got a 7…maybe time for an upgrade ;)
    Get high, get fast, and do some good work
  • scuppersscuppers Posts: 565 Crazy Baller
    @Gloersen sent you a PM
    Chuck Link, Deland Florida
  • KRoundyKRoundy Posts: 609 Crazy Baller
    edited September 2021
    Thank you so much for this! I tried it this weekend and it worked great. I need a bigger, or more, SD card(s) and more batteries now. :)
  • cacmancacman Posts: 127 Open or Level 9 Skier
    What are you using to watch video after you record it. Software phone computer
  • 503Kento503Kento Posts: 163 Baller
    If I’m still skiing when I want to look at the video I use GoPro Quick and my phone or iPad. Once home, I move the videos to my local PC. For my ski partners, I edit all the passes together and post them to a google drive for their review.
    Get high, get fast, and do some good work
  • KRoundyKRoundy Posts: 609 Crazy Baller
    @503Kento Wow. Can you come ski with me and do that editing? 😁 Seriously, what do you use to do that?
  • 503Kento503Kento Posts: 163 Baller
    @KRoundy absolutely, when should I show up 😉

    I just use the video editor supplied with Windows.
    Get high, get fast, and do some good work
  • MichaelWiebeMichaelWiebe Posts: 193 Solid Baller
    @Gloersen Dumb question: Is this speed activation available for a Hero 3+?
    Maybe it’s time to upgrade……
    The Hero 10 is just out, with all new software, which begs the question if it already has speed activation available.
    Thanks in advance.
  • GloersenGloersen Posts: 1,243 Mega Baller
    @MichaelWiebe - don't believe so on Hero 3+ (see 15 posts above).

    Not sure if Hero 10 (basically better cpu) includes QR code lab firmware, should be easy install though, assuming compatible.

    MichaelWiebe
  • MaxsendMaxsend Posts: 10 Baller
    GoPro Labs just released and posted firmware for the new HERO10 Black.
    https://community.gopro.com/t5/en/GoPro-Labs-Information/ta-p/603173

    The list of compatible cameras includes:
    • HERO10 Black v1.10.70 | October 2021
    • HERO9 Black v1.60.70 | June 2021
    • MAX v2.00.71 | January 2021
    • HERO8 Black v2.50.71 | January 2021
    • HERO7 Black v1.90.71 | January 2021
    • HERO5 Session v2.51.72 | May 2021


    GloersenMichaelWiebeMateo_Vargasdbaconaz
  • MaxsendMaxsend Posts: 10 Baller
  • MichaelWiebeMichaelWiebe Posts: 193 Solid Baller
    @Cnewbert What are your Hero 9 settings, for resolution, FPS, lens, hypersmooth, zoom, and anything else. I'm assuming you have best practice settings which we can take over.
    ;)
    We're using the Ski-Doc Orbit; I believe you are too.
    Thanks in advance.
  • CnewbertCnewbert Posts: 445 Crazy Baller
    @MichaelWiebe I use 1.4x zoom, 1080 resolution, 60 FPS, Linear + HL lens, HyperSmooth High, Standard Bit Rate. I think that covers it. We use our GoPro solely for learning purposes. So I haven't experimented with 2.7K or 4K or any other resolution settings and High bit rate to optimize image quality. The settings above give more than adequate image quality for us to study. I'd like a tighter image but I ski out of frame if using a higher zoom ratio owing to the camera tracking lag. Yes, we use the SkiDoc Orbit.
    MichaelWiebeZman
  • MichaelWiebeMichaelWiebe Posts: 193 Solid Baller
    I've got the speed control working on our new GoPro 9. Works great.
    I've also got the QR control app, to create the codes on the boat. Works great too.
    One problem is the zoom..... the app doesn't have a setting for zoom, so I do it on the camera or with the Quik app on my phone. But once we do one pass, the zoom defaults back to 1.0.

    Any solutions? Thanks in advance.
  • MichaelWiebeMichaelWiebe Posts: 193 Solid Baller
    Has anyone figured out how to use the zoom with the GPS speed activation?
    It would be great to have the zoom working with the auto on-off GPS speed activation.
    Thanks in advance.
  • 503Kento503Kento Posts: 163 Baller
    I have a hero 7 and once the zoom is set it stays. I wish I could set it in the QR code though.
    Get high, get fast, and do some good work
  • MaxsendMaxsend Posts: 10 Baller
    @MichaelWiebe @503Kento
    Give this a try. I work at GoPro and got this info from the guy who developed the QR code system. Unfortunately, I'm currently alpine skiing and unable to test the optimal lens and zoom level. If you find a perfect setting/syntax, pls post back to this thread. Thx

    -------------------------------------------

    To control the lens and zoom level when using QR codes, add the following syntax into the ‘additional/added commend’ field in the QR code generator.

    fW0 = wide lens with min level zoom
    fW50 = wide lens with medium level zoom
    fW99 = wide lens with max level zoom

    fL0 = linear lens with min level zoom
    fL50 = linear lens with medium level zoom
    fL99 = linear lens with max level zoom

    You can adjust the zoom level by entering numbers between 0 -99
    GloersenMichaelWiebe
  • 503Kento503Kento Posts: 163 Baller
    @Maxsend thanks, I’ll give it a try.
    Get high, get fast, and do some good work
  • MichaelWiebeMichaelWiebe Posts: 193 Solid Baller
    edited December 2021
    @Maxsend Thanks so much. That is awesome. I'm in Florida for Christmas, and will give it a try. Super.
    The below is what I'll try for 1.2 zoom to start. And I'll report back with results.
    Happy holidays!


    Maxsend
  • 503Kento503Kento Posts: 163 Baller
    @Maxsend does not seem to work on my Hero7 :(
    Get high, get fast, and do some good work
Sign In or Register to comment.